Llangollen in Denbighshire North Wales
Llangollen in Denbighshire North Wales
Crooeso Network

Llangollen International Eisteddfod
Folk Dance Parties - Competition Winners


 1948 Polish Folk Dancers Poland
 1949 Cabezon de la Sal Spain
 1950 Macedonia Yugoslavia
 1951 Folk Dance Party, Serbia Yugoslavia
 1952 Folk Dance Party, Serbia Yugoslavia
 1953 Manley and Loftus Dancers England
 1954 Croatian Folk Group, Zagreb Yugoslavia
 1955 Danzas de Huelva (Andalucia) Spain
 1956 Grupo de Danzas Vascas Goizaldi Spain
 1957 Folk Dance Group, Bucharest Romania
 1958 Orlyk Group of Folk Dancers Ukraine
 1959 Hungarian Folk Dance Group London
 1960 Cenk Ekibi, Ankara Turkey
 1961 Gilde Sint-Sebastian, Brussels Belgium
 1962 Les Thiaulins, Lignieres en Berry France
 1963 Coral do Ribatejo, Santarem Portugal
 1964 Rancho Tipico S.Maria Portugal
 1965 Folk Ansambl Jedinstvo, Split Yugoslavia
 1966 Dungeer Mummers, Camross Eire
 1967 Vlado Tasevski, Skopje Yugoslavia
 1968 Andra Mari, Galdacano Spain
 1969 Mirce Acev, Skopje Yugoslavia
 1970 Valdreslaget, Oslo Norway
 1971 The Diwanus (Walsall) India
 1972 Killingworth Sword Dancers England
 1973 Ysgol Uwchradd Colwyn Wales
 1974 Santa Predu of Nuoro Sardinia
 1975 Steve Rhodes Dancers, Lagos Nigeria
 1976 Killingworth Sword Dancers England
 1977 F.O.T.E.M., Istanbul Turkey
 1978 The Diwanas (Walsall) India
 1979 Colne Royal Morris Men England
 1980 Coros y Danzas Jovellanos, Gijon Spain
 1981 Killingworth Sword Dancers England
 1982 Sheerer Punjab (Nottingham) India
 1983 Sheerer Punjab (Nottingham) India
 1984 Seven Towers Irish Dancing Club N. Ireland
 1985 Loftus & Manley Trad. Dancers England
 1986 Hoverla Dance Ensemble Ukraine
 1987 Grup Folk Salesiano Selargius Sardinia
 1988 F.O.T.E.M., Istanbul Turkey
 1989 Dawnswyr Nantgarw, Pontypridd Wales
 1990 N.E.F.A.P., Porto Portugal
 1991 Eskola, San Sebastian Spain
 1992 Kud Jedinstvo, Split Croatia
 1993 Loughgiel Folk Dancers N. Ireland
 1994 Kurdish Dance Group London
 1995 Erel Dance Ensemble, Yakutsk Sakha Rep.
 1996 Grupo Etnografico Santo Antonia Portugal
 1997 Kresala Euskal Dantza Taldea Basque Country
 1998 N.E.F.A.P. Portugal
 1999 Measerien ar Menez Brittany

2000

Canarjos Sardinia
 2001 Tobago Academy of Performing Arts Trinidad & Tobago
 2002 Heritage Dancers India
 2003 Izvorasul Romania
 2004 Kurdish Folk Dance Group Kurdistan
 2005 Xaréu Asturias
 2006 Mesaerien ar Menez / Jilgodenn
/ Sonerien daou ha daou
Poissy, Brittany
 2007 Loughgiel Folk Dancers Northern Ireland
2008 Gennargentu Sardinia
 

Reproduced from the book 'Fifty Glorious Weeks 1947 - 1996'
ISBN 0 9528296 06 - Compiler and Art Editor Robert B. Attenburrow M.B.E
Copyright © Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod. All rights reserved.


Llangollen International Musical Eisteddfod

Eisteddfod Office, Llangollen, North Wales, UK, LL20 8SW

Telephone:- +44 1978 862000 - Fax:- +44 1978 862002

Email:- info@international-eisteddfod.co.uk 

Website:- http://www.international-eisteddfod.co.uk


 

Click on the town name below to visit other areas of Wales or Here for Map
Aberaeron Aberdovey Abergavenny Aberystwyth Amlwch Bala Barmouth
Beaumaris Beddgelert Betws-y-Coed Brecon Builth Wells Caernarfon Caldey Island
Cardiff Cardigan Carmarthen Welcome to Wales - Croeso i Gymru Chepstow Chirk Colwyn Bay
Conwy Crickhowell Denbigh Fishguard Flintshire Harlech
Haverfordwest Holyhead Llanberis Llandrindod Llandudno Llangollen
Machynlleth Newport Newtown Porthcawl Porthmadog Pwllheli Rhayader
Rhyl Ruabon Ruthin Saundersfoot St Asaph St Davids Swansea
Tenby Welshpool Wrexham Photos Old Photos Chester Oswestry